Privacy Policy

KLA Corporation (“KLA” or “Company”) describes in this Website Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) the Company’s procedures regarding the collection, use, disclosure, transfer across borders and other processing of personal information we collect from you when you visit any KLA website (“Websites”) globally. This Privacy Policy may be supplemented by additional information provided when the Company collects your personal information.

This Privacy Policy tells you about:

OTHER PRIVACY POLICIES:

  • The KLA Foundation has a separate privacy policy available here.
  • The careers.kla.com site has a separate privacy policy, the Global Career Site Privacy Policy which should be read in conjunction with this Privacy Policy.

If you do not want us to handle your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website.

“Personal information” or “personal data” means information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person, such as your name in combination with place of business, your e-mail address, physical address, or mobile number.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION KLA COLLECTS

The Company collects personal information from and about the Websites’ users, both directly when you provide it and automatically while you visit the Websites, as follows:

  1. Personal Information You Provide.

    Through its Websites, KLA may request, or provide an opportunity to submit, personal information in connection with an online feature or service. The personal information we collect from you may include:

    • contact information, including name, job title, company, photo, email address, physical address, telephone number, and fax number;
    • information necessary to verify eligibility to use a Website service or to facilitate dealings or transactions; and
    • Cookies and IP address

    While under no obligation to provide us with personal information, you should understand that the Company will not be able to process your communications with us or render certain services that we offer online without this information.

  2. Information Collected Automatically. Please refer to our Cookies Policy.

    Your “Do Not Track” Browser Setting: KLA honors “do-not-track” (DNT) technology. DNT is a preference you can set in your browser’s settings to let the websites you visit know that you do not want the websites collecting your personal data.

HOW KLA USES PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Company uses the personal information you submit on the Websites to meet our legitimate business interests. This includes:

  • presenting the Websites and their contents;
  • providing Websites’ users with information, products, or services;
  • responding to your requests, inquiries, or otherwise serve you in ways associated with the circumstances under which you provided the information;
  • allowing users to enroll in or register for promotions or events;
  • recruiting individuals for employment;
  • providing firmware/software updates;
  • executing an agreement or transaction concluded through the Websites;
  • meeting KLA’s legal obligations with regards to the agreement or transaction;
  • with respect to information collected by logging and cookies, facilitating your use of the Websites, analyzing usage by visitors, improving user experience, and delivering better service;
  • network and information security;
  • fraud investigation and prevention;
  • investigating suspected unlawful acts or unethical conduct; and
  • compliance with the law and KLA’s Standards of Business Conduct to protect the rights, property, or safety of KLA, our users, or others.
Use of Your Information for Marketing and Opting Out:

Marketing may include sending you communications about our products and services or other communications targeted to your interests. If you do not wish us to use your email address or other contact information for our direct marketing purposes, do not select the opt-in option (if any) in the online form in which we collect your data. If you initially opt-in but change your mind, you can opt-out by: (i) replying to a promotional email we have sent and indicating your preference to unsubscribe; or (ii) sending us an email stating your request to [email protected].

DATA RETENTION

Your personal information is retained for as long as the Company has a commercial relationship with you and, to meet certain business requirements, for at least 2 years after our last interaction. In some instances, the Company may be required to retain personal information for longer periods of time, for example, to meet legal, tax, and accounting obligations. Log-in and Cookie data are not retained for more than 24 months.

HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. Corporate Affiliates. The Company may disclose your information to certain third parties as described below. KLA may disclose or share your personal information with our corporate subsidiaries worldwide.
  2. Service Providers and Agents. The Company may share personal information with outside service providers or agents. These outside service providers or agents are only authorized to use the information on KLA’s behalf for purposes such as to provide services or products you have requested, perform billing and collection, or help us manage and analyze data and improve the Websites.
  3. Legal Compliance or Enforcement. The Company may disclose your personal information to third parties when we believe disclosure is necessary to: (i) comply with a law, regulation or compulsory legal process, including a law enforcement, regulatory or court-authorized request; or (ii) protect the rights, property or safety of KLA or other persons or entities.
  4. Business Transfers. If KLA is involved in a merger, acquisition, business combination, reorganization or other transfer of some, or all of, the company’s business, your personal information may be transferred to the buyer or other successor to KLA.

CALIFORNIA NOTICE PROVISIONS

California residents, see our separate CCPA Disclosures here.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

The Websites may include links to sites operated by third parties. This does not mean that KLA endorses these sites, nor are we responsible for their content or policies. Third party sites are governed by their own privacy policies. You should familiarize yourself with the privacy policy of other sites you visit as it will govern any information you provide through that site.

HOW KLA PROTECTS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

KLA has implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss or unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. However, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. The Websites use HTTP Secure (“HTTPS”) for secure communications. The Websites use Transport Layer Security (“TLS”) to protect information collected through the Websites. In addition, the Company restricts access to your personal information. Only employees who need the personal information to perform a specific job (for example, a customer service representative) are granted access to personal information.

Although the Company uses efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of the information transmitted through the Websites.

SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION SPECIFIC TO NON-U.S. USERS

Persons in the European Economic Area, Switzerland, and the United Kingdom, see the EEA+ Supplemental Data Protection Law Disclosures here.

All locations outside of the United States

The personal information collected through the Websites is downloaded to a server located in the United States and maintained by a service provider under contract with KLA. KLA is located at 1 Technology Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 in the United States. By submitting your personal information and completing any applicable consent forms to the international transfer of your data, you are consenting to the transfer of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Cross-Border Data Transfers:

The personal information collected through the Websites will be transferred to and from the United States. The recipients of personal information collected through the Websites (listed in the Section entitled “How We Share Your Personal Information” above) are located in the United States or in the country where the data was collected.

Legal Bases for Processing:

KLA processes your personal information with your consent, to fulfill a business contract (if applicable) and as required by law. KLA also processes personal information as necessary for its legitimate interests as follows:

  • Marketing and advertising: Subject to opt in and opt out requirements, the Company uses your personal information regarding products and services you have ordered, or in which you have otherwise demonstrated an interest, as necessary to provide you information about the products and services that we think might interest you in accordance with applicable law.
  • Network and information security, fraud prevention, and reporting suspected criminal acts: In the event of fraud, a security incident, or a suspected criminal act, the Company would examine personal information that appeared to be linked to the incident as necessary to determine what happened, remediate, report to the authorities, and prevent a recurrence.

Individual Rights:

KLA will comply with requests to exercise individual data rights in accordance with applicable law. You can submit your request to [email protected]. Rights vary by jurisdiction and we will consider your request under applicable law.

You may have the right to access your personal information collected by the Websites and to request that KLA update, correct, restrict, or delete your personal information, a right to object to processing, a right to data portability and a right to lodge a complaint as provided by applicable law.

Subject to certain limitations, and in jurisdictions where the right applies, the right to data portability allows Individuals to obtain from KLA, or to ask KLA to send to a third party, a digital copy of the personal information that they provided to the Websites. Individuals’ right to access their personal information generally includes their right to receive a copy of all, or a portion, of their personal information in KLA’s possession as long as KLA’s providing the personal information would not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

EFFECTIVE DATE OF POLICY CHANGES

This privacy policy was last updated on July 20, 2022. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time, and the Company will specify the date on which this Privacy Policy was last revised. If the Company makes a material change to how we use or disclose our users’ personal information, prior to the effective date of the changes, we will notify you by means such as email or by notice posted on the home page of the Websites.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please email us at [email protected]

Are you sure?

You've selected to view this site translated by Google Translate.
KLA China has the same content with improved translations.

Would you like to visit KLA China instead?


您已选择查看由Google翻译翻译的此网站。
KLA中国的内容与英文网站相同并改进了翻译。

你想访问KLA中国吗?

If you are a current KLA Employee, please apply through the KLA Intranet on My Access.

Exit